Erigeron, Fleabane
Erigeron 'Azure Fairy'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erigeron (er-IJ-er-on) (Info)
Cultivar: Azure Fairy
Additional cultivar information:(aka Azurfee)
Synonym:Erigeron speciosus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Walnut Creek, California

Cos Cob, Connecticut

Louisville, Kentucky

Ithaca, New York

Williamsburg, Ohio

Stanwood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2011, laura10801 from Fairfield County, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I'm very fond of this plant, but I wish it didn't tend to flop so much and I wish it had a longer blooming season. Nonetheless, it is so pretty and so easy that I am considering growing a few more.

Positive

On Jul 12, 2008, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Blooms mid to late June in my garden. Very pretty flower, but tends to flop.

Positive

On Nov 12, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Upright sprays of 1-1/2" asterlike flowers, which are a deep blue-lavendar with a bright yellow center. The foliage forms clumps and the leaves are lance-shaped and mid green. A nice accent flower. I've had them growing outside my back door for about 6 years. Always comes back faithfully with little or no care.