Manfreda, Rattlesnake Master, False Agave, American Aloe, Hauco, Amole
Manfreda virginica

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Manfreda (MAN-fred-ah) (Info)
Species: virginica (vir-JIN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave virginica

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Morrilton, Arkansas

Ramona, California

Braselton, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Fayetteville, Georgia

Louisville, Kentucky

Severn, Maryland

Dittmer, Missouri

Charlotte, North Carolina

Altoona, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 20, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Siting this plant takes some planning. Not that it is fussy, but the foliage grows to only a few inches while the flower spikes shoot up to 5'. It can be used as a vertical accent near the front of the border. Although tall, it doesn't really block the view of plants behind it, especially wider and brightly colored ones. It is also perfect for the parity garden. The mature foliage is lax in wetter conditions and more erect in drier ones. The flowers are fragrant but almost inconspicuous. Mine self sows in my gravel paths, so if you try it from seed, I think a fine aggregate atop the medium should work best. I don't know of any hybrids but I am curious if it might be able to breed some hardiness into it's more tender cousins. I suspect it's hardy into zone 5 (at least) as it is not usual fo... read more

Positive

On Dec 31, 2009, alliumsenescens from Amesbury, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Been growing a variant of this plant (var. tigrina I think ,with unusual red speckling at the base of each leaf) successfully on the border of zones 6a/5b for about 5 or 6 years now in southern New Hampshire, so I think the listed zone 7 may be an underestimate. Most of the other sources I've seen list it as a solid zone 5. Interesting "native" plant, adds an exotic touch for us northerners. Overall affect of the plant screams desert, although the succulent foliage is a bit deceptive. Not as drought tolerant as one would think. By the heat of mid-summer, if the soil is too dry, the leaves go limp by the end of the day, but plump back up again by morning. Suspect it likes more moisture than I've been providing. If the foliage alone isn't enough reason to grow this plant, the flowers are int... read more

Neutral

On Feb 19, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. American Aloe, Hauco, Amole (Manfreda virginica) is also commonly known as false aloe. It is native to Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia and Mexico (Nuevo Len, Tamaulipas). It is found in glades glades, sandy open woods and rocky open woods with alkaline soils in sun or part shade. The sessile, semi-succulent, glabrous, evergreen leaves appear in a basal rosette and have denticulate (finely toothed) margins. They are about 20cm long and 5cm wide and are usually folded lengthwise. Maroon to reddish spots near the base of the blades are often present. The plant produces a 4 to 5 foot tall (les... read more

Positive

On Jul 5, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have had this plant for about 3 years now and was never 100% sure of the ID. I had dug up a clump of it from my Mom's place, and she never knew the name either. I suspected it was a manfreda (had help here at DG) but wasn't positive 'til it bloomed this year. It's been in bloom for several weeks now. It had never bloomed before and when it did, the bloom gave it away. Maybe it has to mature before blooming? The tiny, whitish-yellow flowers atop the 4 ft tall stalks are insignificant to look at but have a POWERFUL fragrance! They smell especially good in the evening, reminiscent of tuberose. This plant is absolutely care free, drought tolerant, and hasn't been bothered by any pests that I am aware of. I dearly love it and am going to divide it in the Fall to make more. In my zoen it doe... read more