Florida Milkweed
Asclepias feayi

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: feayi (FAY-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Acerates feayi
Synonym:Asclepiodella feayi
Synonym:Asclepiodora feayi

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Parrish, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 9, 2010, bdavtab7 from Wimauma, FL wrote:

Seems to be 'shy'--I've only seen it growing far back off the main roads.
Blooms mid-to-late May in WCen Fla.
Likes well-drained, very sandy soil.

Positive

On Sep 27, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Florida Milkweed is endemic to the ridges of central and southern peninsula of Florida.

Positive

On Nov 13, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Florida Milkweed is native and endemic to the fields, savannahs, scrub and dry areas of central Florida in several counties, scattered southward to Collier county and northward to a county in north-central Florida; however, the species is found mainly entirely in throughout much of central Florida. It has small white flowers in clusters atop a thin stem that may attract pollinating insects. This plant likes full sun and sun to partial shade.