PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Chinese Snowball Bush
Viburnum macrocephalum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: macrocephalum (mak-roh-SEF-uh-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum arborescens
Synonym:Viburnum keteleeri
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maumelle, Arkansas

Washington, District Of Columbia

Lilburn, Georgia

Palmetto, Georgia

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Laurel, Mississippi

Cincinnati, Ohio

North Augusta, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 28, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

General Information for Upper Texas Gulf Coast Gardeners:
Large (up to 15' tall) semi-evergreen shrub with large leaves that produces huge (5 - 8" in diameter) rounded clusters of white flowers in the spring. Generally prefers well-drained soil and sun to partial shade.

Positive

On Jan 28, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

The listed synonym above is correct; V. macrocephalum f. keteleeri is the fertile wild form of Chinese snowball, with lacecap flowers, similar in appearance to doublefile viburnum (Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum) and will set red fruits.

The more commonly found version of Chinese snowball is the next listing in PlantFiles, Viburnum macrocephalum (sometimes listed as 'Sterile'), which is the plant with the massive (to 8") blooms weighing down the branches.