Grass Nut, Ithuriel's Spear, Wally Basket 'Queen Fabiola'

Triteleia laxa

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Triteleia (try-TELL-ay-uh) (Info)
Species: laxa (LAKS-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Queen Fabiola
Synonym:Brodiaea laxa
Synonym:Brodiaea candida
Synonym:Triteleia candida




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fair Oaks, California

Merced, California

Pacifica, California

Lula, Georgia

Olathe, Kansas

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Henderson, Nevada

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Delaware, Ohio

Pocola, Oklahoma

Salem, Oregon

Springfield, Oregon

Knoxville, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Fate, Texas

Farmington, Utah

Magna, Utah

Gore, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Hardy to Z5.


On May 25, 2014, eolivas103 from Las Cruces, NM (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is the 3rd year I have grown these Triplet Lilies. I planted them in a garden that I really didn't get all the bermuda grass eradicated out of, so I am often somewhat abusive in my attempts to get the grass out from around them...yet they continue to multiply and offer more and more blooms each year. I don't think I have lost a one. They don't multiply out of control like a week though, it is just a nice increase each year. I have them planted in full sun. They bloom in May. The foilage doesn't look as good for me as some. It may be because I have them planted in too much heat. However, they still bloom well. They are slight flowers and so my suggestion is to grow them in front of and inbetween grander flowers such as Gladiolus and Iris. With that said, I really like them and p... read more


On Jul 20, 2011, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

Cold hardiness zones 5-9.


On May 4, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I thought this was a weed, growing freely under a large mulberry tree until I pulled one up and saw the bulb. These will multiply easily left in the ground in zone 9 in deep shade. One of the earliest spring surprises.