Chinese Globe Flower
Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trollius (TROLL-ee-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Queen
Synonym:Trollius ledebourii

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carbondale, Colorado

Craig, Colorado

Somers, Connecticut

Hanna City, Illinois

Greenville, Indiana

Tracy, Iowa

Dracut, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Temperance, Michigan

Albertville, Minnesota

Andover, Minnesota

Eveleth, Minnesota

Wyoming, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Belfield, North Dakota

Columbus, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

Salt Lake City, Utah

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2012, Sandyrj from Washington, IL wrote:

I live in Washington, Illinois. I purchased one plant 4 yrs ago. It has bloomed twice each summer. (spring and late summer) it does spread. not fast but seeds do propagate. It has a very fragrant flower. I have it in half day sun and half shade.

Neutral

On Jul 30, 2011, ChrisZ5 from Tracy, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have had this plant for 2 seasons now. I planted 3 plants in partial shade. They have all had beautiful blooms but not many and it isn't spreading yet, so a little sparse looking.

Positive

On Nov 19, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant grows and blooms well in a pretty heavily shaded section of my garden. It appears to be slow to mulitpy. My soil is not particularly wet.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2008, Gardenweed from Somers, CT wrote:

Trollius chinensis is growing in partial shade in the garden just south of mine. The flower is more orange than yellow but it's quite lovely and the flower form is elegant (see photo). The plant appears to be well-mannered. Bloomed mid-June here on the Massachusetts/Connecticut state line.

Positive

On Dec 17, 2007, juanwillis from Winchester, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

In part shade in zone 6a, 'Golden Queen' bloomed throughout June and then again in late August/early September. I kept expecting the plant to go dormant, but the foliage stayed nice all year. A very rich golden color.