Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Navajo Bridge Prickly Pear, Hair-spine Prickly Pear, Nichol's Prickly Pear
Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: polyacantha var. nicholii

Synonym:Opuntia nicholii
Synonym:Opuntia hystricina var. nicholii

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Opuntia polyacantha var. nicholii by Xenomorf

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Xenomorf On Nov 14, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Some of the hair-spines measure 7+ inches & are bristly which is what separates this from the "erinacea" variety
It's a relatively slow grower.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,
Phoenix, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America