King's Scepter Gentian
Gentiana sceptrum

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: sceptrum (SEP-trum) (Info)
Synonym:Gentiana menziesii
Synonym:Gentiana orfordii

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 16, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Foliage is evergreen and lance-shaped. Flowers are deep blue-purple-ish and have 2-5 tubular flowers per stem. This plant is native to the U.S.