Lady's Mantle

Alchemilla xanthochlora

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alchemilla (al-kem-ILL-uh) (Info)
Species: xanthochlora (zan-tho-KLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Alchemilla vulgaris



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Moss Beach, California

Great Barrington, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Rushford, Minnesota

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Annandale, New Jersey

Jersey City, New Jersey

Ithaca, New York

Jefferson, New York

West Kill, New York

Glouster, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Springfield, Virginia

Stanwood, Washington

Marinette, Wisconsin

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 20, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Clumps fill in quickly, and self-seed rampantly. The seedlings can either be moved to other locations, or are easy to pull out. The flower clusters look like a haze of yellow-green, very pretty. When they flop over, cut the flower stalks back hard and trim up the foliage, cleaning out the underside of the plant as well. It will quickly respond and look full and lush again.


On Mar 28, 2007, amethystsm from belleville, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

last year was my 1st year gardening. lady's mantle was one of my few total failures. i bought it as a plant, and it failed away slowly through the summer. it never flowered at all, and the leaves went too, some by bugs, some just withered away...


On Nov 15, 2006, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Zone 7b - Atlanta - I have tried on three occasions to grow this plant - I even raised some from seed. They looked lovely when I planted them but they just dwindled away. I do pretty well with almost everything else.


On Dec 22, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

A wonderful, carefree plant that I have in the rocks above our pond, planted around 1999. I give it no care - other than to clear off the dead leaves in early spring and harvest the flowers to dry in July and August.

It requires moist soil, and this area is inundated with springs and runoff from rains, it requires no fertilizer and has grown quite well from the little 6" potted plant that I started with - in fact, it has sown freely and I have several other small plants started just out of camera shot and I'm happy to have them. The beautiful velvety green leaves are gorgeous after a rain as the drops tend to "puddle" and glisten on top of them.

In July the petite lime green/yellowish flower stalks are held above the leaves and later fall so that it look... read more


On Jul 4, 2004, OMC from Dothan, AL wrote:

A few years ago I ordered Lady"s Mantle from a flower catalog. In the catalog it showed that this plant will grow in my zone 8b. I planted three plants and they soon died. Later I read in another catalog that they would grow only to zone 7. If anyone has grown them in zone 8b, I would like to know if they where able to grow them. Marie


On Jan 22, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

It takes 2+ years to flower from seed.