Echinopsis
Echinopsis tacaquirensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: tacaquirensis (tak-uh-kwee-REN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Echinopsis tacaquirensis subsp. tacaquirensis
Synonym:Cereus tacaquirensis
Synonym:Trichocereus tacaquirensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 18, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Needs shade or light shade in the hotter lands from afternoon sun, and a little extra water in the hotter, dryer lands. But definately likes lots of sun too.

The subspecies 'tacaquireensis' usually dosen't have spines that can be distinguished between a radial spine or a central spine. The spines of the subspecies 'taquimbalensis' are easily distinguishable.

Flowers range from white to light pink, 9 inches long & tubular with brownish hairs.