Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. schwarzii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: schmiedickeanus subsp. schwarzii
Synonym:Neolloydia schmiedickeana var. schwarzii
Synonym:Pediocactus schmiedickeanus var. schwarzii
Synonym:Turbinicarpus schwarzii
Synonym:Turbinicarpus schmiedickeana var. schwarzii
Synonym:Turbinicarpus macrochele subsp. schwarzii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 7, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Toumeya macrochele var. schwarzii, Thelocactus macrochele var. schwarzii, Strombocactus schwarzii, Toumeya schwarzii & Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus f. schwarzii

Neutral

On Nov 26, 2004, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Turbinicarpus belongs to the group Echinocactus that orginates from Mexico. Plant is usually under 1" in height, and about 1-3" around. Most have weak straight or curved spines in clusters on the areoles. Slow growing. Watering is very light, specially in the winter. Flowers appear in the center of the plant usually in the late Summer.