Gray Ghost Organ Pipe, Pitayo de Octubre, Pitaya
Stenocereus pruinosus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stenocereus (sten-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: pruinosus (proo-in-NO-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Cereus pruinosis
Synonym:Lemaireocereus pruinosus
Synonym:Rathbunia pruinosa
Synonym:Ritterocereus pruinosus
Synonym:Echinocactus pruinosus

Category:

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 18, 2010, smurfwv from Cabin Creek, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have a bluish cactus thats supposed to be this, but mine is twisting, its not got the straight ribs, its growing in a corkscrew way.

Neutral

On Aug 25, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The fruit of this plant are harvested for food.
Additional synonyms are Cactus pruinosus & Cereus edulis.

Positive

On Nov 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Grey green columnar cactus that forms some branches low, but then all columns pretty much solitary up to 20'. RElatively sparsely spined as young plant. Mexican species with only mild cold tolerance. Small white to pinkish flowers bloom at night.