Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Chervil
Anthriscus cerefolium

bookmark
Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthriscus (an-THRIS-kus) (Info)
Species: cerefolium (ker-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)

8 vendors have this plant for sale.

14 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Herbs

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Aromatic

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Weezingreens
Thumbnail #1 of Anthriscus cerefolium by Weezingreens

By Gabrielle
Thumbnail #2 of Anthriscus cerefolium by Gabrielle

By lehua_mc
Thumbnail #3 of Anthriscus cerefolium by lehua_mc

By green76thumb
Thumbnail #4 of Anthriscus cerefolium by green76thumb

By Zaragoza
Thumbnail #5 of Anthriscus cerefolium by Zaragoza

By mgarr
Thumbnail #6 of Anthriscus cerefolium by mgarr

By lehua_mc
Thumbnail #7 of Anthriscus cerefolium by lehua_mc

Profile:

6 positives
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive mrs_colla On Jan 14, 2010, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

In my climate I grow this plant in Fall and Winter. I make my famous Chervil soup with it, I can't find this herb in the stores so I grow it myself.

It is easy to grow, fast and lovely.
As soon as the weather gets warmer it bolts though, and then the leaves aren't as flavorful anymore.

Positive lehua_mc On Jul 7, 2009, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Since I didn't follow instructions to plant in Fall, Chervil had a rough start in my garden. In general, I had a low germination rate, in two different locations in the garden. Then, the ones that did grow apparently got too much sun, so that they bolted while still at a diminutive size. I sowed in Cilantro with it later, which is doing much better. Researching further, Chervil likes cool weather, hence sow in Fall, and sure enough I had a lovely self seeded bounty in November, which has stayed evergreen throughout our winter. A possibility for inclusion in the "cover crop" category??

Positive pajaritomt On Jul 29, 2006, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

Looks like parsley only smaller, more lacy, paler green and has a lovely faint flavor of anise. Great in salads. Called for in French recipes. Reseeds freely. I get a crop in early spring and late summer. When I was in France one year in early June, I found it frequently in salads in restaurants.
Reseeds itself if allowed to go to seed.

Positive Gabrielle On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Such a lacy, daintly little plant that seeds itself freely. I love it, and so do my pet rabbits!

It resents transplanting.

Positive hanna1 On Nov 5, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

In zone 9 grows best in partial shade.
Makes a wonderfull chervil and potato soup, quite European, if you need recipe, just ask!
Good with eggs, vegetables, fish or just plain garnish.

Positive lupinelover On Jan 22, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Chervil is one of the French 'fines herbes'. The seed must be planted where it is to grow, as transplanting causes it to bolt. If the plant isn't well-established, it will not set viable seed.

Chervil grows best in cool weather; late-summer sowings produce enough herbs to harvest all winter, until summer causes flowering.

Fresh chervil can be stored in vinegar to produce a flavor-suffused herbal vinegar suitable for fresh use or cooking.

Neutral Sis On Oct 5, 2001, Sis wrote:

PEST AND DISEASE PREVENTION: Keep mulch away from plants to prevent earwig damage(plants defoliated overnight).

SPECIAL TIPS: Loses flavor quickly when heated,so add to recipes at the end.

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Salad chervil.

Neutral mystic On Aug 16, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Resembles parsley with light green leaves but it is more delicate and ferny.The umbrella-like clusters of white flowers on stems up to 2 feet high appear in late summer. You can find both curly and flat leaf forms.Use fresh leaves as you would parsley.It has a light anise flavor.Freeze leaves to preserve mild flavor; dried chervil has little flavor.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California
San Anselmo, California
San Francisco, California
St Louis, Missouri
Ramblewood, New Jersey
Los Alamos, New Mexico
Binghamton, New York
Deposit, New York
Johnson City, New York
Bunker Hill, Oregon
Portland, Oregon
Laflin, Pennsylvania
Milford, Pennsylvania
Fairlawn, Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America