Swisscheese Philodendron, Monstera Plant
Monstera adansonii

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Monstera (mon-STER-uh) (Info)
Species: adansonii (ad-an-SOH-nee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Monstera friedrichsthalii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

Lafayette, Louisiana

Clinton, Mississippi

Jackson, Mississippi

Vicksburg, Mississippi

Springfield, Oregon

Alice, Texas

Broaddus, Texas

Houston, Texas

Katy, Texas

La Vernia, Texas

Pearland, Texas

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 4, 2013, cheilanthum from Ormond Beach, FL wrote:

Long, long ago (in the early 1950s) I was a graduate student in botany at the Missouri Botanical Garden. On at least one occasion, I was given the ripe fruit of this plant and told to wrap it in newspaper until it was fragrant (like a pineapple!) and then eat. It was delicious, and obviously not poisonous, since I am still here to tell the tale!