Scrub Wild Olive
Osmanthus megacarpus

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Osmanthus (os-MAN-thus) (Info)
Species: megacarpus (meg-uh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Synonym:Amarolea megacarpa

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 19, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Some botanists consider this to be a variety of O. americanus while others distinguish it as a species. It is distinguished from trees with similar foliage by the opposite leaf arrangement and the dark blue drupe.

The scrub species is distinguished from O. americanus by the larger size of the fruit and the stone, which is acute at only 1 end.