Horseradish
Armoracia rusticana

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Armoracia (ar-mor-AY-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: rusticana (rus-tik-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cochlearia armoracia
Synonym:Nasturtium armoracia
Synonym:Radicula armoracia
Synonym:Rorippa armoracia
Synonym:Armoracia lapathifolia

Category:

Vegetables

Herbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Midland City, Alabama

Big Delta, Alaska

Phoenix, Arizona

Clovis, California

Merced, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wilmington, Delaware

Altha, Florida

Deland, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Payette, Idaho

Jacksonville, Illinois

Machesney Park, Illinois

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Prospect, Kentucky

Slaughter, Louisiana

West Baldwin, Maine

Cumberland, Maryland

Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Owosso, Michigan

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Carson City, Nevada

Plainfield, New Jersey

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Deposit, New York

Ithaca, New York

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Wilson, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Belle Center, Ohio

Fort Jennings, Ohio

Richmond, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Tenmile, Oregon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Simpsonville, South Carolina

Belton, Texas

Katy, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Petersburg, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 4, 2011, FlaFlower from Titusville, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I planted this in a cement planter that is part of the house. I could not get a thing to grow in it, not bulbs, tomatoes, even our native weeds would not survive this horror of a planter even after I dug out and replaced what I believed to be the same 50 year old dirt. Finally in the grocery store I saw some budding horseradish took 2 tubers home to give them a try...I'm going to get 3 more as soon as I find them they LUV the planter, been there a year now and they are florishing and they are so attractive with there bright green lush leaves...thank goodness the planter is no longer an eye sore from the road...Bonus they require NO care...and NOTHING chews on them (dancing)

Neutral

On Nov 23, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I find this to be a very coarse, but not yet invasive plant. It's in my herb garden, so I've left it room to become comfortable.

Positive

On Sep 3, 2008, philotea from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

Competes very well with useless invasives, stays green all summer long without watering (afternoon shade in Pennsylvania), reasonable winters won't kill it, and you can eat it all! Beat that.

Neutral

On Jul 30, 2006, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

Be warned. Horseradish will take over. I have heard that it should be planted in a bucket so it won't take over your garden. I didn't listen. Now I am fighting to get it out of my lilies. Fresh horseradish is fabulous though.

I am currently trying to grow it in a 6 inch plastic pipe. This is supposed to make it easy to harvest -- just shake it out of the pipe and there is your root. It also keeps it out of your garden.

I considered a negative for this plant due to its invasiveness, but it has redeeming characteristics. The leaves are attractive, also.

Neutral

On Jan 24, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Put horseradish where you want it to stay because it is hard to get it all out when you move it. Preparing the root is a good way to clear your sinuses and flood your eyes!

Positive

On Jul 6, 2005, mercedinus from Saint Cloud, MN (Zone 3b) wrote:

The Armoracia rusticana is a beautiful perennial plant with the ability to feed horseradish lovers as myself. My second year with the plant was delightful because one of the plants sent a stalk shot of white flowers in early summer which lasted for approximately three weeks. My only recommendation is to not rototill this plant expecting to eradicate it. The plant will spread which is dependent upon how much and far one tills. Also the plant tends to struggle if transplanted... but don't fret. Give the precious one more time (maybe a year or so) and you'll be impressed with the results.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2004, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Very easy to grow, and makes the best horseradish. My grandma always told me to harvest horseradish in the months that ended in "r".

Positive

On Jan 22, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Fresh horseradish is the best! Very easy to grow, out-competes almost all other plants.