Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Opuntia
Opuntia echios var. zacana

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: echios var. zacana

Synonym:Opuntia galapageia var. zacana
Synonym:Opuntia zacana

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Opuntia echios var. zacana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Opuntia echios var. zacana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Opuntia echios var. zacana by Xenomorf

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #4 of Opuntia echios var. zacana by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #5 of Opuntia echios var. zacana by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #6 of Opuntia echios var. zacana by kennedyh

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Nov 20, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The species has 5 recognized varieties that has been scattered around and adapted to the various Island groups around the Galapagos Islands. This variety grows lower and spreading unlike a couple of the other varieties of the species.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America