Ice Plant
Delosperma nubigenum 'Basutoland'

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delosperma (del-oh-SPUR-muh) (Info)
Species: nubigenum (noo-bee-GEE-num) (Info)
Cultivar: Basutoland
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum nubigenum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Succulent

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Olathe, Kansas

Cave Junction, Oregon

Crossville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 21, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Short 3" - Plant 24" apart. Zone 5-10 - Covers the ground with green succulent fingers that turn red in the winter. 3-4" golden yellow flowers.

Unusual flowers with white centers carried by thin succulent sedum-like foliage. Rebloom occurs most of the season. Thrives in dry, full sun areas with poor soil, and provides color during the difficult summer months. Good drainage a must. Good plant for sandy soil.

Blooms: Late Spring, Early summer to Late Summer, Early Fall

Flower Color: Yellow

Sun-Shade: Full Sun to Mostly Sunny

Accent Color: Yellow

Soil Condition: Normal

Plant Height: Short

Zones: z5,z6,z7,z8,z9,10