PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Azulillo
Pasithea coerulea

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pasithea (pass-ih-THEE-a) (Info)
Species: coerulea (ko-er-OO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Pasithea caerulea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gilbertsville, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 1, 2010, andreasmanique from naerum
Denmark wrote:

I disagree with Kim_M my seeds needed no cold treatment and seeds germinate in about 10-14 days

Positive

On Aug 28, 2009, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

From my own experience: Pasithea coerulea needs cold treatment and seed maturity when propagating from seed. Newly picked seeds will germinate better over time. The seeds take 30-60 days to germinate (no less) and germination is erratic.

Positive

On Nov 22, 2004, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This beauty is another Chilean Native plant that can be planted in meadows, flowerbeds, pots, containers (balconies), etc. Can be used as cut flower, but it is likely to drop 'blue tears'.

Propagation via seeds is recommended during Autumn, stratifying the seeds in a mixture of equal parts of compost, regular garden soil and sand (not beach sand! but river sand). Plantils can be separated and planted in individual pots or plastic bags once they reach 5 cm (little less than 2"). They will bloom on the second year.

This plant can also be reproduced separating/splitting the rizomes.

Do not overwater.