Paper Flower
Psilostrophe cooperi

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Psilostrophe (sy-loh-STROH-fee) (Info)
Species: cooperi (koo-PER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Riddellia cooperi

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Las Vegas, Nevada

Columbus, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 15, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've also found this growing wild near Tuscon, AZ vicinity.

Neutral

On Feb 14, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Many well-branched leafy stems, wooly at the base, forming a nearly roundmplant covered with loose wool and bearing a yellow flower head at the end of each branchlet.

Found on the deserts and plains if southeastern CA ,southwest UT, southwestern NM and south to Mexico.

The rays of the flower remain on the plant becoming dry and papery.It is poisonous to livestock.