Chinese Witch Hazel
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Pallida'

Family: Hamamelidaceae
Genus: Hamamelis (ham-uh-MEE-lis) (Info)
Species: x intermedia (in-ter-MEE-dee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Pallida
Hybridized by Wisley, UK
Registered or introduced: circa 1932
Synonym:Hamamelis mollis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Valued most for its beautiful structure and its lemon-yellow flowers in winter. This is a graceful, broad-spreading understory tree, slow-growing but ultimately reaching 20' or more high and wide.

Among witch hazels, this is one of the more reliable/heavy bloomers. It comes into flower weeks earlier than 'Arnold Promise.'

Most plants are grafted on H. virginiana understock and need root suckers cut off annually to keep them from outcompeting the cultivar. (H. virginiana root suckers retain dead leaves into winter, the cultivar does not.)

As with all witch hazels, unskilled pruning reduces flowering and destroys its graceful natural architecture. Plant this where its ultimate size and width will be assets.

Prefers moist, well-drai... read more

Neutral

On Feb 22, 2013, Careywood360 from Careywood, ID (Zone 5a) wrote:

For those looking for a source for this shrub, I found it at the Whitman Farms Nursery website. Here's the link: http://whitmanfarms.com/?s=hamamelis mollis pallida&submit=S...

Neutral

On Sep 25, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993, reconfirmed in 2005.

Positive

On Nov 23, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Large, pale yellow, scented flowers make this one of the best H. mollis cultivars. Some authorities suggest it might in fact be a H. X intermedia cultivar. Fall colour is a clear, bright yellow.