Omoto Nippon-lily, Sacred Lily
Rohdea japonica 'Yattazu Yan Jaku'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Rohdea (ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Yattazu Yan Jaku
Synonym:Orontium japonicum
Synonym:Orontium liliifolium
Synonym:Rohdea esquirolii
Synonym:Rohdea sinensis

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Buena Vista, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.