Daphne
Daphne x napolitana

Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Daphne (DAF-nee) (Info)
Species: x napolitana
Additional cultivar information:(aka Napolitana, Neapolitana)
Synonym:Daphne collina var. neopolitana
Synonym:Daphne x neopolitana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Salem, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Another choice rockery shrub, the origin of this plant is rather obscure. Some book claim it to be a variety of D. collina, others say it is a hybrid between D. ollina and D. cneorum. Regardless, the evengreen shrub produces the main flush of rose-pink flowers in late spring then a secondary flush in mid-summer. Foliage is quite dark green.