Madwort
Alyssum spinosum

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alyssum (al-ISS-um) (Info)
Species: spinosum (spy-NO-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Ptilotrichum spinosum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.