Madwort
Alyssum spinosum 'Roseum'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alyssum (al-ISS-um) (Info)
Species: spinosum (spy-NO-sum) (Info)
Cultivar: Roseum
Synonym:Alyssum spinosum var. roseum
Synonym:Ptilotrichum spinosum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Parker, Colorado

Warrensville, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2005, celtic_dolphin from Boone, NC (Zone 4b) wrote:

Was very easy to start from seed, and was quick to bloom. It has continued to bloom for over a month, in beautiful shades of pink. It looks great in a hanging basket, and hasn't shown any signs of stress from heat or drying out. I plan to grow this again and again!