Gibb's Firethorn
Pyracantha atalantioides

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pyracantha (py-ra-KAN-tha) (Info)
Species: atalantioides
Synonym:Pyracantha gibbsii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Augusta, Georgia

Grayson, Kentucky

Hitchins, Kentucky

Hendersonville, Tennessee

Sequim, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2012, Sequimgarden from (Zone 8a) wrote:

Wonderful border plant - so dense that it keeps rabbits, deer and other critters out. Hardy. Beautiful in bloom and with berries. Attracts butterflies and small birds. Thorns are very sharp so prune carefully.

Negative

On Jun 8, 2009, BayStorm from Hendersonville, TN wrote:

Don't like this shrub -- leggy, wierd growth habit, spiny, prickly, unfriendly, it's only redeeming quality is the beautiful orange "fruit" berries in fall/winter. Surely there is some plant better for late season showiness.