Datil, Datil Hot Pepper, Minorcan Hot Pepper 'Datil'

Capsicum chinense

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Capsicum (KAP-sih-kum) (Info)
Species: chinense (chi-NEN-see) (Info)
Cultivar: Datil
Synonym:Capsicum sinensis
» View all varieties of Peppers


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Heat (Pungency):

Extremely Hot (above 30,000 Scoville Units)

Fruit Shape:


Fruit Size:

Small (under 2" in length)

Fruit Color:

Green changing to gold

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:



Fresh (salsa, salads)



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Days to Maturity:

Late (more than 80 days)

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Monticello, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Williston, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Macon, Georgia

Sioux City, Iowa

Kansas City, Kansas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 6, 2012, HotheadGreg from Sioux City, IA wrote:

I grew Ona Lee's Datil`s this season here in Iowa. I had a 98% germination rate with 100% survival rate of those germinated. There are many who said I couldn't grow the Datil here. HA! I have so many Datil's I can hardley keep up with harvesting them. OnaLee's shipping is so fast. you might think she lives right there at the post office. I was so happy with the Datil seeds and their production this season, I wasted no time in ordering a 100ct. pkt. of Datil seeds for 2013. Again, the shipping was just as fast as ever. I'm extremely impressed!


On Aug 8, 2012, dbriefly from Atlanta, GA wrote:

Growing a Datil pepper in Sandy Springs, Georgia (Atlanta) I found that the plant was slow to flower and bear fruit. Seed was started in March and set out in late April. It bloomed in early July and fruit are now beginning to ripen.


On Aug 22, 2011, WonderWeasel from Kansas City, KS (Zone 5a) wrote:

Pepper has a very pungent, pronounced citrus smell and flavor, and lots of heat. Tastes very similar to it's larger orange cousin, the Fatalii.


On Oct 2, 2007, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am of Minorcan descent, born in St. Augustine, and have
grown and used Datil Peppers all my life. I do not believe
it to be a cultivar. The seeds were brought to this country by the Minorcans who came to Florida with the Turnbull expedition in 1768. They built a plantation near New Smyrna, FL., then later settled in St. Augustine.
This ethnic group brought vines, seeds, plants and honey bees from their homeland in the Mediterranian. Datil peppers went with them wherever they settled and the unique flavor is essential to their cuisine. MotherNature4


On Nov 26, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 2 X 1/2 inch pepper.