Withe-rod Viburnum, Appalachian Tea, Blue Haw, Shawneehaw, Possum Haw, Wild Raisin Viburnum 'Winterthur'

Viburnum nudum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: nudum (NEW-doom) (Info)
Cultivar: Winterthur
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides var. harbisonii
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides var. nitidum
Synonym:Viburnum nitidum
Synonym:Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage




Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Foley, Alabama

Wilmington, Delaware

Saint Charles, Illinois

Princeton, Kansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Silver Spring, Maryland

Salem, Massachusetts

East Tawas, Michigan

Berlin, New Hampshire

Oriental, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Lexington, Virginia

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 18, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Wonderful, clean, neat shrub that should be used much more. Get another cultivar or the mother species for better fruit set. Not usually sold by cheaper outlets in their landscape divisions, but commonly offered at good quality nurseries and garden centers in the Mid-Atlantic.


On May 10, 2009, hannett_garner from Silver Spring, MD wrote:

I've had two Winterthurs in my garden for two years, planted in a mostly sunny location. I'm using viburnum 'Brandywine' as a pollinator & have been very pleased. Both the 'Winterthur' and the 'Brandywine' have nice glossy foliage, bug-free, disease-free & so far have not been touched by the deer or rabbits who frequent my yard. They can get mild black-spot in the high humidity of mid-summer... hardly a deterrent, though! White flowers in spring, whitish berries turn pink, then blue & are offset by burgundy foliage in the fall. They are also fairly fast-growing... a definite plus in the garden! Love them!


On Nov 3, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is simply a great plant. Great foliage, good floral display, colorful fruit display (if two different cultivars or seedlings are present), and wonderful fall color that lasts for up to six weeks.


On Mar 26, 2006, jroche from Glenside, PA wrote:

Plant has outstanding fall color and gorgeous berries. Be aware that you must have a pollinator for the berries, preferably a viburnum nudum.


On Dec 9, 2005, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Glossy deep green leafed shrub. Not large in this zone. Purplish fall color. No borer problems.