Sweet Viburnum 'Chindo'

Viburnum odoratissimum var. awabuki

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: odoratissimum var. awabuki
Cultivar: Chindo
Synonym:Viburnum awabuki
Synonym:Viburnum arboricola
Synonym:Viburnum odoratissimum var. arboricola




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Childersburg, Alabama

Boynton Beach, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia (2 reports)

Brunswick, Georgia

Clarkesville, Georgia

Mcdonough, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Centreville, Maryland

College Park, Maryland

Locust Valley, New York

Durham, North Carolina

High Point, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina (2 reports)

Sanford, North Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Richmond, Virginia (2 reports)

Virginia Beach, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 10, 2015, Nicki3674 from Atlanta, GA wrote:

I live in the Atlanta area and planted my Sweet Viburnum nine years ago. It's finally going to bloom for the first time; I'm VERY excited!!!! It has grown extremely fast, and I love that it's evergreen. I just had an enormous redtip cut down and am thinking of plating a row of these Viburnums as a privacy barrier.


On Jun 3, 2010, Variegata from Atlanta, GA wrote:

I live in the city of Atlanta planted three in 2000 for a side-fence screen -- full sun. They limped along through two droughts, growing ever taller although not as fully as some pictures I've seen. I too watched each spring for blooms that never came. Two years ago, a few compound flowers appeared on the lower branches. This year, after a wet winter, the trees are covered with the blooms. 100's! The bees are very happy. Me, too. I had read that this cultivar, like many others, needs to mature before it flowers. Seems to be true indeed.


On Apr 8, 2010, dianagarner from Powder Springs, GA wrote:

I have been growing the Awabuki viburnum for about 6 years and have never had any flowers. The growth habit is rapid and the only problem has been our harsh winter this year but it is recovering nicely. I live in the Atlanta area and wonder if we are too cold for flowering?


On Jan 29, 2008, Crazyadam from Marietta, GA wrote:

I had a Chindo Viburnum planted in my garden in Marietta, GA about 3-1/2 years ago. It wasn't doing well in a pretty shady spot under some trees so I moved it to another location where it has greened up nicely even though it only gets morning sun for about 3 hours (unfortunately, the only truly sunny spot in my entire lawn is right in the middle of the front yard). I have found out that this viburnum is supposed to not only bloom with white flowers, but also set red fruit both of which has never occurred in the whole time it's been in the yard. Too little sun or does it need a mate?