Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush 'Kern's Pink'

Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Kern's Pink
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 12, 2012, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

According to Mike Dirr's book , Carl Kern Cincinnati Ohio introduced it around 1953, though some sources say 1957. It is probably the same as 'Rosace' and 'Pink Sensation'. The pink shade is reportedly genetic and not influenced by environmental factors. Form is reasonably vigorous, maturing between 6-10 feet.

Also, I believe the correct species name is plicatum f. plicatum. The tomentosum category belongs to the doublefile group, and this is a snowball, and also sterile, therefore no fruit.


On Sep 24, 2006, jamie68 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I grow 3 of these shrubs and the one that is pruned into a standard gets everyones attention every year. The blooms just seem to float in the air with the neat way this specimen was trained and pruned.....and I have had several offers from people to sell this plant. Of course the answer is always "No" and it still grows happily in my garden... :0) Lovely pink shades to the blooms, good Fall color to the foliage, and no disease problems whatsoever! We should see more of this shrub in gardens - Lovely!