Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush 'Popcorn'

Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Popcorn
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, British Columbia

Brookfield, Connecticut

Quincy, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Elburn, Illinois

Poplar Grove, Illinois

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Redford, Michigan

Upland, Nebraska

Elba, New York

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Toone, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

Grand Mound, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 28, 2012, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I hate to be too picky, but I'm seeing 'Popcorn' as a cultivar of Viburnum plicatum f. plicatum in my sources. This makes a difference because it won't pollinate the f. tomentosum cultivars, according to the experts I've consulted. Also, I doubt it's going to set any significant amount of berries on its own bush, either.
The list I have of plicatum f. plicatum includes: Kern's Pink, Leach's Compacta, Mary Melton, Newport AKA Newzam, Pink Dawn, Pink Sensation, Rosace, Rotundifolium, Sawtooth, Triumph AKA Trizam and Popcorn.


On Jun 30, 2006, ifonly from Brookfield, CT wrote:

Fell in love with this viburnum at Oliver nursery in Fairfield CT, so of course it followed me home. It has pretty corrugated dark green leaves. Planted two weeks ago, at about 4.5 feet tall and 3ish wide.

Can't wait for next year's show!

This viburnum addiction seems to be growing...


On May 18, 2006, hortensia from Langley, BC, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is one of three forms of viburnum plicatum I grow. It always gives a great show, and is imperturbbly healthy


On Jan 2, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

This will be a true crowd pleaser for those who already know and love viburnums, as well as those just getting started. A quick grower and precocious bloomer, Popcorn has the habit and flower style of the Japanese snowball but is supposed to have fertile flowers hiding inside those numerous puffballs of flowers. It will be a big plant. It seems to also have the habit of the snowball type plants, behaving in a more upright rounded pattern instead of horizontally striated branching. Fall color (and behavior in heat; see 'Shasta') is the same burnt orange and burgundy.