Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush 'Shoshoni'

Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Shoshoni
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nellysford, Virginia

Grand Mound, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 24, 2007, DawgDrvr from Rochester, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I planted this Shoshoni 2 years ago i find its slower growing the Shasta's that i have. they have grown about 8 inches in the 2 years budding out nicely so far this spring, the white flowers are complimenting to the F. x intermedia spectabilis Lynwood Gold Forsythia's


On Jan 2, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Shoshoni is a more compact version of the standard doublefile viburnum, growing for me at about half to two-thirds the rate of Shasta or Mariesii, which could be considered the template for doublefile viburnum behavior. It has all the other fine attributes for the plant: copious white flowers; a handsome red fruit display (turning black before bird consumption) provided another doublefile viburnum clone is present; and the striated horizontal branching with burnt orange and burgundy fall color foliage.