Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Apple
Malus x domestica 'Gragg'

bookmark
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Species: x domestica (doh-MESS-tik-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Gragg
Additional cultivar information: (aka Red Gragg, Winter Queen)

» View all varieties of Apples

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Pollination:
Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:
Unknown - Tell us

Bearing Habit:
Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:
Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Usage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By grafting

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ascorbate
Thumbnail #1 of Malus x domestica by ascorbate

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive ascorbate On Dec 21, 2011, ascorbate from Kingsville, MD wrote:

Old Southern Apples, Revised & Expanded by Creighton Lee Calhoun*, Jr., The McDonald & Woodward Publishing Company, Blacksburg, VA, 2010, p.81

GRAGG APPLE (aka Red Gragg, Winter Queen)

In 1899, Thomas Coffey of Kelsey, Watauga County, North Carolina, wrote to the USDA about the Gragg: "Originated about 40 years ago on James Gragg's farm in Caldwell County, North Carolina, and is now grown by many farmers. Stands at the top of the market. It is a good cooker. The tree is thrifty, smooth, needs but little pruning, and a good bearer. The apples keep till spring." Gragg was listed in 1902 by the Startown Nursery, Newton, North Carolina.

This rare variety is listed among the apples grown about 1900 on the Moses Cone estate near Blowing Rock, North Carolina. Moses Cone was a millionaire who made his money manufacturing denim in North Carolina textile mills in the late 1800s. He built a magnificent house on top of a mountain and planted extensive apple orchards because he liked the vista of orderly rows of trees stretching down the mountain. The house, now open to the public, belongs to the National Park Service as it sits besides the Blue Ridge Parkway. Except for a few old trees, the orchards have not survived. In 1992, I encountered several old trees of Gragg being grown commercially in the Coffee Orchard in Watauga County, North Carolina, under the name of Winter Queen.

Fruit medium, roundish to oblate, conical, lobed; skin smooth, tough, waxy with bright red on the sunny side overlaid with indistinct darker red stripes, some apples almost entirely red; dots conspicuous, large, tan; stem one-half inch long in a slightly russeted, deep cavity; calyx almost closed; basin medium in size and depth, abrupt, corrugated; flesh slightly greenish, juicy, subacid. Ripe September/October and a good keeper.

*was featured on CBS Sunday Morning talking about heirloom apples on November 20, 2011

BTW: David C. Vernon from Century Farm Orchards (www.centuryfarmorchards.com) in Reidsville, NC grafts Gragg apple tree scions using MM111 rootstock.

Neutral Big_Red On Nov 27, 2004, Big_Red from Bethelridge, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Also known as: Red Gragg, Winter Queen.

Originated about 1860 on the farm of James Gragg in Caldwell County, North Carolina. It was valued by North Carolina growers for its fine cooking qualities and long storage ability. The conical shaped fruit is medium sized with waxy greenish-yellow skin with dark and bright red stripes and shading. The greenish flesh is tough and juicy. Ripens in October and is a great keeper.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kingsville, Maryland
Jonas Ridge, North Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America