Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Wild Yellow Daisy

Coleostephus multicaulis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coleostephus
Species: multicaulis (mul-tee-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysanthemum multicaule
Synonym:Kremeria multicaulis

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Long Beach, California

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Summerton, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP