American Wisteria
Wisteria frutescens 'Aunt Dee'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Wisteria (wis-TEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: frutescens (froo-TESS-enz) (Info)
Cultivar: Aunt Dee
Synonym:Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya
Synonym:Wisteria macrostachya

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aurora, Illinois

Cary, Illinois

Valparaiso, Indiana

Andover, Minnesota

Brainerd, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Jenks, Oklahoma

Ogden, Utah

Kansasville, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2012, honeysuckle2000 from Cary, IL wrote:

It flowered the third year after being planted. sure it attracts me and bees. wonderful fragrance, but the color of the flower mingles with the leaves , not to be see from distance. bloomed in may. not yet aggressive.

Positive

On Jan 4, 2012, tauberp from Aurora, IL wrote:

Incredible plant. Here in my heavy clay soil in zone 5b, looks almost dead until May, then within 2 weeks is the most lush and beautiful green plant one can think of. We had it for 4 years now, it is on an umbrella trellis and the perfect plant for it. Blooms, although mostly on the side opposite my patio, so my neighbors get to enjoy it more than we do. Did bloom 3 times last year, though, and is a reliable re-bloomer. It is getting full sun, and one does need space for it. I found it's long roots under my forsythia plants. I would plant it again, the only slightly annoying thing is we had to cut it back 4 times last year to keep it in shape and not climb onto our arborvitae next to it.

Neutral

On Jun 9, 2008, grik from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

This plant is acting like a bit of a thug in my St. Paul, MN Zone 4 garden. It seends out long runners into my yard. They sneak all over. It blooms every year. I have lost my excitement for it so I'm not sure I'd plant it again. If you plant this just remember it needs to be slapped down every once in awhile.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2005, ntelya from Lakeville, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

It has reliably come back for seven years in my zone 4a garden. Have had trouble getting it to bloom fully, though recently disturbed the root area which probably accounts for it. During the first four years, I had very few blooms. While in its fifth year I returned from England - bemoaning how my wisteria doesn't bloom like the ones I saw there - and had an arbor full of gorgeous blooms (20+). Sixth year also had marvelous blooms. Growth extends to 20 feet, and foliage is somewhat dense. Needs very strong support, this is a heavy, woody vine. Plant gets mostly full sun, some shade in afternoon. General site is HEAVY clay, though it has been highly amended.