Japanese Grey-bark Elm, Japanese Zelkova
Zelkova serrata

Family: Ulmaceae (ulm-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zelkova (ZEL-kov-uh) (Info)
Species: serrata (sair-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Corchorus serratus

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Bronze-Green

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Valley Lee, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Bay City, Michigan

Manchester, Michigan

Syracuse, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2015, alexgr1 from Dunnellon, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Germination
For faster germination, soak the seeds in slightly hot water for 24-48 hours, followed by 6 weeks of cold stratification before sowing in sterile gardening soil. Keep damp soil, not soaking wet. Keep pot in warm situation, 68-75 F. Germination usually occurs in one to two months. It can be more depending on their degree of unbroken dormancy, don't give up.
Scarification / Stratification
This will break their dormancy. It creates a cold and moist environment for the seeds. Mixed in seeds with slightly moistened vermiculite or peat, only damp in a ziplock bag. Close zip bag shut and store it in the salad crisper compartment of your refrigerator. If any seeds begin to sprout during the cold stratification, simply remove the seed and plant. - See more at: ... read more

Positive

On Sep 2, 2014, southeastgarden from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have read that this plant grows in zone 9 but have never seen one in Florida. I have planted several plants in zone 9a (including several cultivars) and had good growth from them for several years now. I even get a little orange fall color.