Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Campanula Species, Pendulous Bellflower, Ring Bellflower

Campanula pendula

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: pendula (PEND-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula antiqua
Synonym:Campanula transcaucasica
Synonym:Symphyandra antiqua
Synonym:Symphyandra pendula
Synonym:Symphyandra transcaucasica

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 28, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This Campanula is native to the Caucasus Mountains. It is rather sprawling in habit, with lax stems to 2 feet. The flowers are produced in the leaf axils but are rather small for the size of the plant. Of interest to the bellflower enthusiasts, but not the most showy species.

BACK TO TOP