Campanula incurva

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: incurva (IN-kur-vuh) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula leutweinii


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Blackhawk-camino Tassajara, California

Brownsville, California

Concord, California

Richmond, California

Stockton, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Bellaire, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 20, 2012, hairyjo from Danville, CA wrote:

My favorite campanula. I start a flat every year, so I always have some in my garden. Takes two full years to bloom. Mine stay one year after the first bloom, but do not bloom heavily the second year.


On Mar 23, 2011, IRC from Concord, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

In a hot climate the flowers turn white but otherwise the plant doesn't seem to be ill affected by the heat and dryness of my zone 9/15.


On Oct 9, 2006, gardenermaid from Bellaire, MI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This has to be one of my favorite plants. It is beautiful . It bloomed all summer, it is now October and still blooming! I don't even know where it came from. The first year it was just green leaves, this year it hasn't stopped blooming since it started. It is said it will now die off after a year of blooms. I hope it has reseaded itself well. Maybe a little mulch will help it stay around another year.


On Nov 28, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

From Greece, this biennial bellflower is well worth growing. Plants are quite busy and produce many lavender-blue 'chubby' bells. Allow them to self-seed to carry on the display for the future. Good for the rockery or front of the pernnial border. Overall, it looks like a dwarf canterbury bell, C. medium.