Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Seiryu'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Seiryu
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mentone, Alabama

San Anselmo, California

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Tupelo, Mississippi

New York City, New York

Jacksonville, North Carolina

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Elgin, South Carolina

Walhalla, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Plano, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Disputanta, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 25, 2010, satkins from (Zone 6a) wrote:

I planted this tree 4 yrs ago and it has survived hot dry Utah summers with no additional watering and a cold winter. It has grown a foot to reach 6'. The flowers' stems are a pretty pinkish red that contrast with the yellow-green leaves beautifully. I really like that it is an upright and green laceleaf. It is sensitive to wind so it needs a sheltered spot. I have mine tied to two bamboo stakes for additional support. Not common around here which (IMO) is a plus; the only other specimen I have seen is a ~20 foot tree at a home higher up in the foothills where there is significantly more snow than at my place (zone 5-6 depending on where you are in the Salt Lake valley).

Negative

On Apr 7, 2010, bobdog from Bristol, RI wrote:

This variety of Japanese Maple seems to be negatively affected by strong sun and/or heat as well as winds. My tree, planted in 2006, reacted to a 2008 hot spell with leaves that shriveled up and died. Though it was quick to send out new growth back then, about half of the tree now appears to be dead in April (Zone 5B). There are new leaf buds emerging only on about half of the tree, so maybe it's susceptible to cold winters too.

Positive

On Jun 29, 2008, hunter_gardener from Fort Worth, TX wrote:

My two year old potted Seiryu looked great this spring, but a very hot dry spell with high winds caused the leaves to all dry out and fall. But, a couple of weeks later, it is putting on new leaves and seems like it will make a full recovery. (I also moved it to a spot with more shade to protect it during the scorching summer heat.)

Negative

On Jul 13, 2007, Meig from Far Northwest 'burbs, IL (Zone 4b) wrote:

Does not handle windy sites in zone 5a. Survived one mild winter here and then died the next.

Positive

On Apr 4, 2006, jtb11377 from New York, NY wrote:

I grow this tree in a pot on a South-facing terrace on the top floor of a 9 story building, and it has performed very well since bought at a nursery 2 years ago. The foliage is beautiful spring through fall and more profuse than other acer's I see in my area.

Positive

On Mar 4, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is becoming a very popular cultivar and rightly so. This Dissectum Group maple is unusual in having an upright habit rather than a mounding, semi-pendulous habit. Spring leaves are green with reddish tips. Fall colour is yellow with a flush of red or orange. It is a vigorous grower and may reach up to 7 m in a very fertile area.