Mariposita Cordillerana, Little Mountain Butterfly, Poor Man's Orchid

Schizanthus hookeri

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schizanthus (ski-ZAN-thus) (Info)
Species: hookeri (HOOK-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Schizanthus hookerii


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Richmond, California

Chewelah, Washington

Richland, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 28, 2005, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have recently germinated Schizanthus hookerii. They germinated in approximately 14 days. They were germinated in fine peat moss. I suppose they did not require constant moist soil to germinate. As I accidently let them dry out a few times. They may have germinated sooner then 14 days. But for the most part they were easy. I believe they perfer to be germinated in the dark, or a semi bright area. Once they germinated I did move them under light.


On Nov 29, 2004, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

Home of this species is the Andes Mountains (between 1400 and 2500m above sea level). Full sun, fertile and lose soil and good drainage are a must. Do not over water.

It is recommended to pinch the tips in order to induce a bushy growth. Otherwise, the plant might look leggy. However excessive pinching will result in a biennial.

Sowing recommendations: during autumn, in a mix of two parts compost, one part regular garden soil and one part sharp river sand. Seeds can also be sowed directly during the last Winter month. Schizanthus species can be tricky. If they do not germinate during the first 30 days of spring, I suggest you place the sowing pan on either a shady or a dark place and check permanently for germination. As soon as you see them germinate, re... read more