Birch-leaved Bellflower
Campanula betulifolia

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: betulifolia (bet-yoo-lee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula betulaefolia
Synonym:Campanula finitima

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 30, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a very different bellflower. First, it comes from a tap-root therefore cannot be divided...it must be grown from seed. The leaves are smooth and shiny and form a rosette. the stems reach to 8" but trail along the ground. Large pale pink to white bells are produced in July. The edges of the flowers have long hairs, somewhat like those of the bearded bellflower, B. barbata. Very different but an overall easy plant to grow. It is native to Armenia.