Rocky Mountain Dwarf-Primrose
Douglasia montana

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Douglasia (dug-LASS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Androsace montana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Another North American Androsace-wannabe. This one appears very similar to Douglasia laevigata. It is perhaps a little easier to grow than the other Douglasia. It is certainly hardier. This alpine species ranges from British Columbia to Wyoming. In the garden, it will form a small mat studded with 1-3" stems topped with a small cluster of pink to lavender-pink flowers. Scree conditions are best or alternatively, grow them in an alpine trough.