Species Orchid, Cranefly Orchid, Crippled Crane Fly Orchid, Tipularia
Tipularia discolor

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tipularia (tip-yoo-LAH-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: discolor (DIS-kol-or) (Info)
Synonym:Limodorum unifolium
Synonym:Orchis discolor
Synonym:Tipularia unifolia

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Veined

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cullman, Alabama

Houston, Alabama

Quincy, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Chatsworth, Georgia

Cornelia, Georgia

Bastrop, Louisiana

Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Silver Spring, Maryland

Hendersonville, North Carolina (2 reports)

Manteo, North Carolina

Murphy, North Carolina

Sylva, North Carolina

Thomasville, North Carolina

Central, South Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina

Crossville, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 13, 2011, JacobH from Murphy, NC wrote:

This plant is extremely common around Cherokee County, NC. Leaves pop up all over the forest floor by late September, and usually last through the winter.

No experience with cultivating the plant, but dozens have suddenly appeared in the flowerbeds of the local college as of 2011. No information on how they made it there, but likely via seeds, as the bed is a mix of potting soil and woodchips. A surprising and colorful little addition. . .

Positive

On Jan 31, 2011, meistersenger from Manteo, NC wrote:

the cranefly orchid grows on Roanoke Island but sparsely. I first spotted it because the intense purple of an upturned leaf. Later I missed seeing any blooms tho walking by the spot all summer. Would pollen from tipularia work on any other genus?

Positive

On Nov 21, 2010, wspsatisfied from Quincy, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This orchid is a somewhat rare native perennial in wooded ravines in Northwest Florida. Great plant.

Positive

On Jan 18, 2010, podster from Deep East Texas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Apparently native but uncommon in east TX.

I was excited to have found this delightful wild orchid in January. I posted photos for an ID and rec'd the Crippled Crane Fly orchid identification. What a treasure! In reading up on it, I will mark the spot as the foliage will die before the blooms arrive. I will look for blooms this summer and hope to post a photo.

This find makes me want to go searching for more orchids.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2006, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I "rescued" quite a number of these plants from the bulldozer. It is important to get some of the leaf mold and bits around the bulbs to make a new spot for them similar to their old spot. They grow in dappled shade. The emerging stalks are very hard to see so it is important to mark them when you plant them - they could easily be stepped on.

The bulb-like part produces a single leaf in winter/spring - green corrugated on top and deep burgundy on the underside. The leaf will disappear in the summer and later - about August here - the flowering stem will emerge.

They are planted very shallow - maybe 1/2" to 3/4" in the woodland.