We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Spring Ladies' Tresses, Twisted Ladies' Tresses, Spring-Blooming Spi

Spiranthes vernalis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiranthes (spy-RAN-theez) (Info)
Species: vernalis (ver-NAH-liss) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Gyrostachys ensifolia
Synonym:Gyrostachys linearis
Synonym:Gyrostachys praecox
Synonym:Spiranthes ensifolia
Synonym:Spiranthes reverchonii



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Palmetto, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Claremont, New Hampshire

Bluffton, South Carolina

Livingston, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

South Padre Island, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 4, 2010, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is the only native orchid indigenous to South Texas. It is commonly visible in the barrier island areas and beaches of the Gulf coast areas of South Padre island, Boca Chica and Point Isabel, Texas as well as farther inland in the Rio Grande Valley. Also grows wild in the far northern areas of Tamaulipas in Northeast Mexico near the Gulf of Mexico.