Species Orchid, Green Adder's Mouth, Single-Leafed Malaxis
Malaxis unifolia

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malaxis (mal-AKS-is) (Info)
Species: unifolia (yoo-nee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Achroanthes laxiflora
Synonym:Achroanthes obtusifolia
Synonym:Malaxis amplexicolumna
Synonym:Malaxis grisebachiana
Synonym:Malaxis ophioglossoides

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 16, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This orchid is uncommon in Newfoundland but does occur from Newfoundland to easterm Manitoba, then south to Florida. It grows in drier bogs and woodland situations. The minute flowers are almost translucent. None of the Malaxis are garden-worthy plants so are best enjoyed in the wild.