Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Lily Leaves Twayblade, Mauve Sleekwort, Lily-like Leaf Liparis
Liparis liliifolia

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liparis (lip-AIR-iss) (Info)
Species: liliifolia (lil-ee-eye-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Achroanthes liliifolia
Synonym:Cymbidium liliifolium
Synonym:Leptorkis liliifolia
Synonym:Malaxis liliifolia

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Prospect, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 16, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This orchid is very rare in Canada, being restricted to a few spots in southern Ontario. It is more common on the US side where it grows in the east-central states. It hails from open decidous forest and is even mor commonly found in clear-cut areas. It is not particularly showy being a mix of pale green and pale maroon.