Painted Daisy
Tanacetum coccineum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: coccineum (kok-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysanthemum coccineum
Synonym:Pyrethrum coccineum
Synonym:Pyrethrum roseum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Auburn, Alabama

Juneau, Alaska

Palmer, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Glen Avon, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Longmont, Colorado

Milford, Delaware

Ellijay, Georgia

Nicholson, Georgia

Nampa, Idaho

Chicago, Illinois (2 reports)

Kansas City, Kansas

Dracut, Massachusetts

Revere, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Hugo, Minnesota

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Kissee Mills, Missouri

East Kingston, New Hampshire

Denville, New Jersey

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Belfield, North Dakota

Dayton, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Molalla, Oregon

Silverton, Oregon

Spring Grove, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Winchester, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin

Casper, Wyoming

Cheyenne, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2015, Jer01 from Dearborn Heights, MI wrote:

Very pretty plant once it gets established -- But -- Hard to start from seed, Seedlings tend to die easily after transplanting. Tends to be relatively short lived. I have not been successful in cutting back after bloom to get a 2nd bloom.

I wish it was easier to get established.

To the person who asked where to buy:

bluestoneperennials.com

Positive

On Jul 12, 2015, GingerZ from East Kingston, NH wrote:

I have one red painted daisy plant that I bought at a nursery some years ago. I love this plant and I am disappointed that they are so difficult to find. It has proven hardy through several hard winters here in NH and provides a bright display every spring. Where can I find more?

Positive

On Jul 19, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Beautiful, bright blooms in May/June in my garden.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2005, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Lovely little daisy. Easy and very adaptable to it's conditions.. I have two plants. One where it gets lots of water, and one where it is almost in drought conditions. Both are happy and doing well.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2003, DavidPat5 from Chicago, IL wrote:

Painted daisys are usually red, white or pink. The foliage is fernlike. Cut the stems to the ground after they bloom and they will flower again in late summer. They are great for cut flowers lasting almost a week. The flower heads are used to make Pyrethrum, a chemical used to kill insects.

Positive

On Jan 31, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Painted Daisies are very beautiful in the garden. Even when they are not in bloom, the ferny foliage is a real plus.