Littleleaf Linden
Tilia cordata 'Chancellor'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cordata (kor-DAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chancellor
Synonym:Tilia parvifolia

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Perry, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 28, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This cultivar has a straight trunk and a more compact, narrow, upright crown than the average straight species of Littleleaf Linden so that it is a little more storm damage resistant, though lindens are generally windfirm. Lake County Nursery in Perry, Ohio sells this Bare Root or Balled & Burlapped.

Neutral

On Mar 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This adaptable and pollution-tolerant species is commonly planted as a shade tree.

The June flowers are not showy but perfume the air for about two weeks, and are very attractive to honeybees and other pollinators. The French traditionally use them dried as an herbal tea. The pollen is moderately allergenic.

This tree is easy to shape and takes well to shearing and pollarding. For centuries, it has been popular in Europe for estates, parks, and allees, and also commonly used there as a hedge.

In Europe, mature trees can reach 80-90'. I rarely see it reach half that here in Massachusetts.

In Boston, this tree is commonly afflicted with aphids or scale, which excrete a rain of sticky honeydew on everything below, including benches... read more

Neutral

On Dec 3, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree can reach 50 ft tall. In colder regions, leaves turn yellow in autumn. It does not do well in tightly compacted soils, such as clay. It grows at a fast rate. This tree becomes pyramidal as it matures. It has a straight single trunk.

This tree is tolerant of urban conditions which makes it nice as a shade tree along streets or in parks. It tolerates dry conditions and does not like to be overwatered. It prefers well-drained soil.

Flowers are yellow and fragrant and appear in early summer. Fruits are black and appear in fall.