Photo by Melody
Are you ready? It's time for our 14th annual photo contest! Enter your best pictures of the year, for a chance to win a calendar and annual subscription here. Hurry! Deadline for entries is October 21.

PlantFiles: Littleleaf Linden
Tilia cordata 'Glenleven'

bookmark
Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cordata (kor-DAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Glenleven

Synonym:Tilia parvifolia

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Trees

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By grafting
By budding

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Profile:

No positives
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral coriaceous On Mar 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This adaptable and pollution-tolerant species is commonly planted as a shade tree.

The June flowers are not showy but perfume the air for about two weeks, and are very attractive to honeybees and other pollinators. The French traditionally use them dried as an herbal tea. The pollen is moderately allergenic.

This tree is easy to shape and takes well to shearing and pollarding. For centuries, it has been popular in Europe for estates, parks, and allees, and also commonly used there as a hedge.

In Europe, mature trees can reach 80-90'. I rarely see it reach half that here in Massachusetts.

In Boston, this tree is commonly afflicted with aphids or scale, which excrete a rain of sticky honeydew on everything below, including benches and windshields. The fallen honeydew usually turns black with sooty mold. Systemic insecticides can be used to control the insects but also take a toll on honeybees and other pollinators.

This species also commonly produces tremendous numbers of suckers from the base of the trunk, requiring frequent maintenance and eventually producing large disfiguring burls.

This is one of the most commonly planted street trees in the northeast. I see many here that are stunted and half-dead. Perhaps it's the stingy tree pits they're given.

According to Dirr, this species suffers in the hot summers of southeastern US. It does better there with protection from afternoon sun. It rarely prospers south of Z7.

There are many cultivars. To my eye, they're all much alike.

Neutral smiln32 On Dec 3, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree can reach up to 100 ft tall. It does not do well in tightly compacted soils, such as clay. It tolerates dry conditions and does not like to be overwatered. It prefers well-drained soil. It prefers full sun, but can grow in partial sun conditions. This tree is more conical (pyramidal) in shape and has faster growth than some of the other cultivars. The canopy is more open than the species tree, too.

This tree is tolerant of urban conditions which makes it nice as a shade tree along streets or in parks. Leaves turn yellow in autumn. Flowers are yellow and fragrant and appear in early summer. Fruits are black and appear in fall.

The only real pest that does any damage is the Japanese beetle. They defoliate the trees quite rapidly.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orem, Utah



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America