Littleleaf Linden 'June Bride'

Tilia cordata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cordata (kor-DAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: June Bride
Synonym:Tilia parvifolia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This adaptable and pollution-tolerant species is commonly planted as a shade tree.

The June flowers are not showy but perfume the air for about two weeks, and are very attractive to honeybees and other pollinators. The French traditionally use them dried as an herbal tea. The pollen is moderately allergenic.

This tree is easy to shape and takes well to shearing and pollarding. For centuries, it has been popular in Europe for estates, parks, and allees, and also commonly used there as a hedge.

In Europe, mature trees can reach 80-90'. I rarely see it reach half that here in Massachusetts.

In Boston, this tree is commonly afflicted with aphids or scale, which excrete a rain of sticky honeydew on everything below, including benches a... read more


On Dec 3, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree can reach 30 - 50 ft tall. It does not do well in tightly compacted soils, such as clay. It tolerates dry conditions and does not like to be overwatered. It prefers well-drained soil. It grows at a medium rate. The form is pyramidal.

This tree is tolerant of urban conditions which makes it nice as a shade tree along streets or in parks. Leaves are green in summer and are glossy. They turn yellow in autumn. Flowers are profuse in early summer - yellow and fragrant.